The Question of Villager Sovereignty: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "The '''Question of Villager Sovereignty''' or the '''Great Villager Debate''' is an ongoing debate on the status of Villagers in TutelleMC. The question was raised during Kaprediem's live stream on the 19th of February, 2024. == Positions == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Respondent !Nation !Position (Y/N/Unclear) !Details |- |Banyough |Alemstrela |N |"Villagers rights? Never heard of that" |- |OperationguyMCS |Katmurr |N |"[Villagers] are capitalist pigs that benefit..." |
Metriximor (talk | contribs) add info |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Question of Villager Sovereignty''' or the '''Great Villager Debate''' is an ongoing debate on the status of Villagers in TutelleMC. The question was raised during Kaprediem's live stream on the | The '''Question of Villager Sovereignty''' or the '''Great Villager Debate''' is an ongoing debate on the status of [[Minecraft:Villagers|Villagers]] in [[TutelleMC]]. The question was raised by [[Zeldronix]] during [[Kaprediem|Kaprediem's]] [https://twitch.tv/Kaprediem live stream] on the {{Date|2025-02-19||}}. | ||
[[Metriximor]] proposed this as the first topic of discussion for the [[UN]]. | |||
== Positions == | == Positions == | ||
A survey was conduced on TutelleMC's discord server and the responses were transcribed into this wiki page. These are the responses as of {{Date|2025-02-18}}. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
!Details | !Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[banyough]] | |||
|[[ | |{{Flag|Alemstrela}} | ||
|N | |N | ||
|"Villagers rights? Never heard of that" | |''"Villagers rights? Never heard of that"'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[ofthesunrise]] | |||
|{{Flag|Katamurr}} | |||
|N | |||
|"[Villagers] ''are capitalist pigs that benefit from the exploitation of land and resources.''" | |||
|- | |||
|[[TikraiNeGedvilas]] | |||
|{{Flag|Ziemkalnis}} | |||
|Unclear | |||
|''"They are there to be raided, nothing else"'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metriximor]] | |||
|[[ | |{{Flag|Alemstrela}} | ||
|N | |N | ||
|" | |''"Zero. They are peasants ready to serve me"'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kaprediem]] | |||
|[[ | |{{Flag|Kapatiran}} | ||
|Unclear | |Unclear | ||
| | |Believes villagers are presumed to allow visitors to loot their items, but otherwise should be left alone. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:53, 19 March 2025
The Question of Villager Sovereignty or the Great Villager Debate is an ongoing debate on the status of Villagers in TutelleMC. The question was raised by Zeldronix during Kaprediem's live stream on the 19 February 2025.
Metriximor proposed this as the first topic of discussion for the United Nations.
Positions
A survey was conduced on TutelleMC's discord server and the responses were transcribed into this wiki page. These are the responses as of 18 February 2025.
| Respondent | Nation | Position (Y/N/Unclear) | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| banyough | N | "Villagers rights? Never heard of that" | |
| ofthesunrise | Katamurr | N | "[Villagers] are capitalist pigs that benefit from the exploitation of land and resources." |
| TikraiNeGedvilas | Unclear | "They are there to be raided, nothing else" | |
| Metriximor | N | "Zero. They are peasants ready to serve me" | |
| Kaprediem | Unclear | Believes villagers are presumed to allow visitors to loot their items, but otherwise should be left alone. |